ViewMain Menu
logo
parents
teachers/staff
students
community
facebook
twitter
Tout 1
Tout 2
Tout 3
Tout 4
Tout 5
Link to Photo galleries
Tout 7
alumni association
    Tout 1
    Tout 2
    Tout 3
    Tout 4
    Tout 5
    Link to Photo galleries
    Tout 7
    alumni association
Chenango Valley Hosts District Art Exhibition
 people at chenango valley middle school and high school art show
 
The artistic talents of Chenango Valley Middle School and High School students were showcased during the district's 2019 Art Exhibition. 
 
The exhibit includes various student artwork including sculpture, ceramics, painting and drawing pieces. It will be available to view during the May 21 budget vote and school board election, and will remain on display through June 14.
 
On May 17, a ceremony including juried awards was held at the exhibit:
 
Chenango Valley Middle School Awards
  • "Best-in-Show" for the Chenango Valley Middle School Show - Savannah Greenmum - Master a Masterwork
  • First Place - Lily Young - Seashell Print 
  • Second Place - Grazielle Lora - Girl with Soda and Stars
  • Third Place - Alexis Sands - Eye and Lips

Chenango Valley High School Awards

 "Best-in-Show" for the Chenango Valley High School Show - Kayla Ferris - Ambition

Honorable Mentions

  • Jeffrey Rice - Animal Tryptych
  • Miranda Rogers - Mask
  • Dhwani Patel - Acrylic Landscape
  • Mary Kate Doyle - Rainbow Koi Fish
  • Tori Goga - Self-Portrait

Painting

  • First - Kayla Ferris - Kyle
  • Second - Gabriella Capers - Acrylic Landscape
  • Third - Abigail Pepples - Watercolor Bird

Sculpture

  • First - Julia Morgan - Steampunk Skull
  • Second - Liana Carman - Greenman
  • Third - Nicola DiLuzio - Seated Giant

Drawing

  • First - Logan Fetterman - Draped Cloth Study
  • Second - Madeline Selby - Self-Portrait
  • Third - Julia Morgan - Colored Pencil Animal

Ceramics

  • First - Breanen Rought - Creative Drop
  • Second - Abigail Mercik - Teapot
  • Third - Elizabeth Morton - Rice Bowl
 
Miscellaneous Awards
  • 3D "Studio Rat" (most time spent in studio) - Audrey Calica
  • 3D "Most Improved" - Zoe Gates
  • 3D "Inspirational Creativity" - Kenna Abell
  • 3D "Rookie Standout(s)" - Lucas Hoyt and Sara Bozuhoski
  • 2D "Rookie Standout(s)" - Fisher Sullivan and Isabelle Dithrich
  • 2D "Attention to Detail" - Miranda Rogers
  • 2D "Ability to Manipulate Medium" - Mary Kate Doyle
  • 2D "Coach's Award" - Madison Aswad
Thank you to our judges: Keith Rosko, Peter Durham and Kathleen Pfeifer
 
Wonderful job to all who contributed their amazing artwork to this show!    
Print This Article
DISTRICT    /     BOE    /     CALENDAR    /     STAFF DIRECTORY    /     DEPARTMENTS    /     ABOUT US
221 Chenango Bridge Road  |  Binghamton, NY 13901  |  607.762.6800  |  F 607.762.6890